Sunday, November 6, 2016

Sunday Confessions | 11-6-16


I CONFESS

I have recently learned that our friend's holiday party that we normally going to, which is held at his mom's home, use to be just his party with his friends and it morphed into also her party, with her friends, church members, previous students... Anyway, he wants to go back to it being just his party with just his friends, so the best location is, just guess, my house. Which is fine, but I feel the level of "clean" I need to have is so much HIGHER than normal since it will be potluck style and people will be needing to use the kitchen. So I have to clean the inside of the oven and microwave and such. At least I invested in some holiday decor last year so that is covered! But I will be stressed about the cleanliness since this are the private school we all have master degrees (and one doctorate!!!) and real professional job crowd and I still feel like dirty, stupid, white trash. I'm sure they don't view me that way, but it's a tough image to get rid of inside. I HAVE INNER CLASS ISSUES, GUYS. Also, I hope my contribution is dessert and alcohol 'cause, well, that's my jam ya'll.

I CONFESS

My Saturday morning coffee is like a weekly colonic. Not that I've had a colonic, I'm just being hyperbolic (i know how to use this word and write it but dang if in my head i say it all wrong unless I really think about it). I'm in the 30-40 percent of the population this happens to... Which is why I tend to not drink coffee that often.

I CONFESS

I'm really annoyed that I spent all this time making board covers for my Pinterest profile page and then they go and change the layout!!! Now I have to redo them :( I was so happy with how organized it looked, and now it looks so sloppy again. Sigh. Problems that if I told my husband he would give me a look like that's not a real problem. Okay, yes, not a real serious problem but still annoying. His recent "not-a-serious-problem-but-a-very-Neil-problem?" PLUGS. Or more specifically, not having enough. He got something new at BestBuy and asked me to climb behind the TV to help him out. He handed me a cord and was like, is there space on the thing in front of you? Nope. Hmmm. How about the thing behind you? NOPE. Hmmm. (Mind you, those things totalled over TWENTY FUCKING THINGS ALREADY PLUGGED IN).  He admitted he had a problem... But also didn't care ;)

I CONFESS

I'm still finding new things to enjoy roommate free: newest thing is setting the oven to "clean" without having to worry about someone needing to use it, so having to time it just right. I can just do things when I feel like it!!! So many more selfish moments!!! YAY. What is the point of being an adult with a mortgage and property taxes if I can't do whatever the fuck I want in my house. And apparently "do whatever the fuck I want" is clean the oven LOLSSSSSS

6 comments:

  1. If you can't clean the oven when you want, and create your own named problems, and watch TV at whatever volume, and walk around naked while listening to whatever music - damn, it's like living at home. So congrats again on the roommate move-out! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I keep promising myself to not mention the ex roommate in any capacity... oh wells. my cats lovvvve the extra room.

      Delete
  2. Yay for your newfound freedom! I haven't looked at my Pinterest yet but am sure I will lose my shit. So the dumbass siterunners not realize it is where I go to let out my inner ocd?! I had it all just as I wanted, and probably won't be able to remember half of it! Try not to worry about the party, that is very generous of you to host and your friend should really help clean! ;-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sure the party will be fine, they are a very laid back crowd :) My cats are going to hate it though!

      Delete
  3. I'm not sure I've ever cleaned my oven. Like ever. But now that I get up and go look at it, it's not really dirty. I guess I don't have bubble overs? Or something? Anyway, I hope the party is great!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Maybe I just suck at cooking??? I get so much splatter. Mostly from roasting veggies with olive oil... maybe I need to put them in deeper dishes. But the window thing on the oven gets so gross :(

      Delete